Skip to main content

Redmond 2828 Toastmasters

Home  News & Events  For Guests  For Members  About Club  Contact Us  Location  Member Login   
Photos
Speech Videos
Club History
Club Presidents
Club Achievements
About Toastmasters
Club Achievements

1978

The Club was chartered by Ferrin Lauve, Jerry Torell, Dennis Armstrong, et al.

The Club was chosen as District 2 Inspirational Club of the Year

1979

Fred Gahr won the 1st place in the District 2 Humorous Speech Contest; Placed the 2nd or 3rd in the Region 1 Contest

1982

Harry Rowe won the 1st place in the District 2 Humorous Speech Contest

1983

John Hartquist earned Accredited Speaker*

1987

The Club celebrated the 10th Anniversary with a day trip to Friday Harbor

1988

Mupopa Tshibuabua won the 1st place in the District 2 Tall Tale Contest

1994

2828 Review (Editor: Jennifer Brindle) was selected as one of the Toastmasters International's Top 10 Newsletters and the District 2's Best Newsletter of the Year

1995

Back to Redmond! The meeting location moved to Group Health Eastside Hospital from Kirkland locations

Kanako Iwata-Eng won the 1st place in the District 2 Storytelling Contest

1997

Mupopa Tshibuabua won the 3rd place in the District 2 Humorous Speech Contest

1998

The Club celebrated the 20th Anniversary with a day trip to Friday Harbor

1999

Mupopa Tshibuabua won the 1st place in the District 2 Tall Tale Party

2000

Julia Tai won the 2nd place in the District 2 Evaluation Contest

The Club hosted the District 2 Fall Conference in the Microsoft campus. The conference committee was chaired by Matthew Isaack

Kanako Iwata-Eng was selected as District 2 Division Governor of the Year

2001

Linda Shulman and Julia Tai won the 1st place in the District 2 International Speech and Evaluation Contests, respectively

Linda Shulman won the 3rd place in the Region 1 Int'l Speech Contest

Marie Harris won the 2nd place in the District 2 Table Topics Contest

The Club was chosen as District 2 Inspirational Club of the Year

2002

Linda Shulman won the 3rd place in the District 2 Humorous Speech Contest

2003

Mupopa Tshibuabua won the 3rd place in the District 2 Evaluation Contest

2003

The Club celebrates its 25th anniversary with a trip to Whidbey Island

2005

Kanako Iwata-Eng earns Distinguished Toastmaster Award.

2005

John Spaith wins the Evaluation Contest at District.

2005

Mupopa Tshibuabua is a finalist at the District Humorous Speech Contest.

2007

Leo Nosky won 1st place at the District 2 humorous Speech Contest

2008

Leo Novsky won 1st place at the District 2 evaluation contest

2009

Gaurav Batra Finalist at the District 2 humorous speech contest

2010

Gaurav Batra Finalist at the District 2 humorous speech contest

2011

John Spaith 2nd place at the District 2 humorous speech contest

Leo Novsky Finalist at the District 2 Table Topics contest

Yiling Yang VP Education of the year for the District 2

2012

Leo Novsky Finalist District 2 Table Topics contest

Anna Margolina VP Education of the year for the District 2

Molly Pachikara Area Governor of the year for the District 2

2013
Dennis Armstrong earns Distinguished Toastmaster award
Leo Novsky wins 1st place in the evaluation contest at the District 2 Spring Conference